Farewell, Chester Bennington

Checking news portal everytime I woke up in the morning become one of my routine before starting the day and I do it for every single day. It was on last Friday, I checked the Twitter timeline to update what’s going on. The Linkin Park’s frontman, Chester Bennington, was becoming number one world hastag that day. Then I opened all of the news that linked to his name. I was shocked. Mr. Bennington has passed away. He was tragically found dead by hanged himself from a bedroom door at his own home. I’m devastated. 😥

According to the news, Mr. Bennington revealed his complex battle with depression in his final interview before he committed suicide. They informed that when he was a kid, he had been molested by an older male friend, being sexually abused as a seven years old, then his parents divorced when he was eleven, he also had history of drugs and alcohol abuse. Such a desolate childhood. I coulnd’t imagine how  he had survived during that situation.

I am a big fan of the band since I was in junior high school. I grew up with their songs. I love their musics and lyrics they created, and its genuinely awesome. They’re such a genius band that you can barely find in recent showbiz world.

I have been mourning that day and my heart broke into million pieces. I may not know him personally, but he lives in my heart and mind since then. Now I realized that all of the songs they’ve created are about depression that might happened to his/their life. I love you, Chester. We all do! You helped us to go through the hardest part of our life when we couldn’t brave enough to speak up as a teenager. You such an inspiration person.

My heart goes out to his family, friends, and Mike Shinoda/Brad Delson/Joe Hahn/Dave Farrel/Rob Bourdon. May your soul rest in peace, Sir.

CHESTER.jpg

linkinpark

#RipChesterBennington #LinkinPark

 

 

Advertisements

Stop Bullying

Akhir-akhir ini di media sosial sedang ramai dibahas mengenai bullying. Bullying ini sebenarnya kata yang berasal dari bahasa Inggris. Merujuk pada Kamus Bahasa Indonesia ke Inggris, arti kata bully adalah perundungan. Namun, penggunaan kata perundungan sepertinya tidak populer dalam masyarakat Indonesia, khususnya masyarakat awam.

Dalam Kamus Besar Bahasa Indonesia edisi ke-5, rundung memiliki arti sebagai berikut:

run.dung

[v], m.run.dung v (1) mengganggu; mengusik terus-menerus; menyusahkan: anak itu ~ ayahnya, meminta dibelikan sepeda baru; (2) menimpa (tt kecelakaan, bencana, kesusahan, dsn): ia tabah atas kemalangan yang telah ~nya.

Perundungan artinya suatu perlakuan yang mengganggu, megusik terus-menerus dan juga menyusahkan. Jadi bully adalah kata serapan atau biasa disebut dengan kata pungutan atau pinjaman yaitu kata-kata yang berasal dari bahasa asing yang telah terintegrasi ke dalam bahasa Indonesia dan telah diterima luas oleh masyarakat umum.

Sepertinya berita soal bullying selalu terus ada di sekitar kita. Pekan lalu ada beberapa berita mengenai bullying yang viral di media sosial. Berita pertama adalah bullying yang dilakukan oleh siswi SMP terhadap siswi kelas VI SD yang berlokasi di Thamrin City. Kejadian tersebut berawal karena adu mulut yang entah akar masalahnya disebabkan oleh apa. Dalam video yang viral disebutkan dua orang pelaku menganiaya korban hingga jatuh tersungkur ke lantai. Gue nonton videonya shock banget, secara si pelaku ngejambak-jambakin rambut korban. Apa dia nggak mikir kalo dia di posisi korban dan ngerasain gimana sakitnya dijambak-jambakin gitu? Apa dia nggak mikir dampaknya kalo pihak sekolah dan orangtua tau akan hal ini? Apa dia nggak mikir dampak psikologis yang akan dia alami dan juga si korban? Hhh, boro-boro mikir dampak psikologis, kalo udah emosi mah ya main pukul sana-sini, tonjok sana-sini, gampar sana-sini, melihat usianya juga yang masih labil, emosi belum terkontrol. Sekarang apa jadinya? Si pelaku malah dikeluarkan dari pihak sekolah. Bukannya raih prestasi sebanyak-banyaknya dia malah membuat orangtuanya malu.

Kemudian berita bullying yang juga viral adalah, segelintir mahasiswa di salah satu universitas di Depok mem-bully temannya yang berkebutuhan khusus, autis. Sebenernya gue nggak mau ngebuka videonya, karena gue tau gue pasti bakal sedih. Tapi akhirnya karena penasaran, gue buka dan tonton juga videonya. Alhasil gue kesel sendiri sama si pelaku. Gue heran, kenapa orang bisa setega itu nge-bully orang yang berbeda dari dia. Apa karena mereka nggak pernah diajarin bahwa seharusnya kita sebagai manusia makhluk ciptaan Tuhan yang paling sempurna di antara makhluk lainnya harus memperlakukan sesama manusia secara manusiawi? Jangankan sesama manusia, dalam ajaran agama aja kita juga diajarkan untuk mengasihi makhluk lain seperti hewan dan tumbuh-tumbuhan. Jadi, kemana sih naluri kemanusiaan lo semua? Apakah mereka nggak tau gimana susahnya, gimana ribetnya, sebesar apa pengorbanan orangtua yang membesarkan anak berkebutuhan khusus ini? Coba kalo misalkan mereka di posisi anak ini? Masalahnya, mereka ini statusnya udah mahasiswa, masa iya sih masih berperilaku seperti anak TK?

Gue jadi bertanya-tanya, kira-kira faktor apa sih yang ngebuat si pelaku bullying ini tergerak untuk memojokkan seseorang yang (mungkin) mereka nggak suka/beda dari dia untuk dijadiin bahan candaan/tawaan? Apa mereka nggak pernah diajarin untuk berperilaku baik terhadap siapapun yang mereka temui dimanapun? Atau merekanya aja yang bebal kalo dinasehatin? Gue nggak mau nyalahin orangtua si pelaku ini, karena nggak ada orangtua yang ngajarin anaknya berperilaku nggak baik, nggak ada orangtua yang najarin anaknya untuk memperlakukan orang lain semena-mena. Gue rasa sih karena si pelaku ini memang belum mengerti arti dari autisme dan menganggap hal ini adalah suatu hal yang wajar untuk dijadikan bahan candaan.

Kenapa ya perilaku anak jaman sekarang jadi agak susah untuk dikontrol? Jaman gue dulu waktu SD sampai SMA, gak pernah tuh ada kejadian hal-hal kayak gini, aman-aman aja, tentram-tentram aja. Gak pernah tuh kejadian, misalnya anak sekolah A lagi adu mulut/olok-olokan karena hal yang gak penting dengan anak sekolah B dan ujung-unjungnya jadi berantem. Mungkin pernah ada tapi guenya yang nggak tau karena gue adalah tipikal anak rumahan? Atau dulu karena belum ada media sosial dan gadget jadinya kita hanya melihat berita sebatas TV aja. Jaman gue dulu, gue dan kawan-kawan asyik dengan kegiatan positif seperti main permainan tradisional, ikut berbagai macam kegiatan kesenian dan olahraga, main sepeda-sepedaan, pokoknya kegiatan outdoor yang menyenangkan. Nggak seperti sekarang, selain teknologi sudah semakin canggih, orangtua malah memanjakan anak-anaknya dengan gadget, jadinya mereka asyik dengan dunianya sendiri dan gak punya waktu untuk bersosialisasi dengan temannya. Gue rasa teknologi juga menjadi salah satu faktornya. Seharusnya mereka bisa dapet banyak informasi dari internet positif, tapi malah disalahgunakan untuk melihat hal-hal yang nggak ada sama sekali faedahnya.

Mungkin ada beberapa pembaca yang nyangkut di blog ini pernah mengalami hal yang serupa. Gue tau gimana rasanya di-bully karena gue pernah mengalami bentuk dari bullying ini sewaktu gue kuliah dulu. Gue pernah dicap/dilabeli dengan kata yang seolah-olah gue ini punya penyakit psikologis yang udah nggak ketolong lagi, padahal gue hanya mau berteman dengan mereka. Gue juga pernah disidang, gue duduk di tengah-tengah dengan mereka mengelilingi gue seperti seolah-olah gue ini pelaku kriminal dan gue harus minta maaf ke mereka dan menerima hukuman karena hal yang sepele (nggak perlu gue jelasin di sini, karena alasannya sangat kekanak-kanakan). Dari dua kejadian itu bener-bener ngebuat gue sedih dan agak depresi. Gue sempet nggak percaya diri, gue sempet males untuk ke kampus dan nggak bebas ‘bergerak’ karena takut dicap ‘bertingkah’ sama mereka, gue sedih terus karena gue ngerasa untuk apa gue hidup kalo orang-orang di sekitar gue nggak suka/terganggu akan keberadaan gue? Setiap manusia punya mental yang beda-beda. Ada yang bermental baja, ada yang bermental bantal kayak gue, dan mungkin ada juga yang di tengah-tengahnya.

Lo nggak tau gimana heran dan sedihnya nyokap gue saat itu karena perilaku gue berubah jadi semenyedihkan itu. Sedih? Banget. Dimana naluri lo dulu sebagai manusia, kawan? Gue nggak bermaksud untuk mengungkit-ungkit lagi kejadian yang pernah gue alami dan udah berlalu, gue udah memaafkan mereka, tapi sayangnya memaafkan nggak bisa ngelupain apa yang udah pernah terjadi. Mungkin gue nggak akan pernah bisa lupa, karena fase itu telah menjadi bagian dari kehidupan gue dimana (mungkin) juga menjadi faktor yang ngebuat gue jadi seperti sekarang ini.

SO, STOP SEMUA BENTUK BULLYING!

Sama sekali nggak ada gunanya, karena bisa aja suatu saat lo membutuhkan pertolongan orang yang pernah lo bully. Atau, nggak menutup kemungkinan lo akan mengalami hal yang serupa dengan apa yang pernah lo lakuin ke orang yang pernah lo bully. Karena gue percaya, roda kehidupan terus berputar, nggak selamanya lo ‘di atas’. What you give is what you get, so always be kind as a human being. 🙂

Tanpa Smartphone

Kali ini gue mau cerita tentang gimana perjuangan gue beberapa tahun yang lalu tanpa Smartphone. Duileee, kesannya kayak menderita banget pake kata perjuangan segala. Haha!

Semasa gue kuliah dulu, smartphone yang paling canggih yang pernah gue punya adalah Blackberry, karena pada masa itulah BB adalah smartphone yang paling booming dan diminati kawula muda dan karyawan kantoran. Gue pake BB mostly hanya untuk BBM-an dan Twitter-an. Gue gak suka buka Facebook dari BB karena layarnya terlalu kecil dan sempit, apalagi untuk buka blog. Setelah beberapa kali gonta-ganti BB dengan seri terbaru dan ujung-ujungnya selalu rusak/hilang juga, akhirnya gue nyerah dan males untuk beli BB lagi dan memutuskan untuk menggunakan hp Svmsung which is itu adalah hp hadiah dari tv yang gue beli, dan fungsinya hanya untuk sms dan telepon. As simple as it is.

Gue dulu sempet bangga sama diri gue sendiri (tssah), kenapa? Karena di jaman teknologi yang udah semakin canggih, gue bisa bertahan hidup tanpa smartphone selama kurang lebih dua tahun. Gue aja sampe heran sendiri, ternyata bisa juga gue ngelewati tantangan terberat di jaman teknologi yang lagi gentar-gentarnya melakukan inovasi. Kira-kira ada gak ya orang yang bisa bertahan selama itu tanpa menggunakan smartphone? Mungkin aja ada sih, soalnya kebanyakan orang di lingkungan gue semua pada pake smartphone.

Jujur, alesannya kenapa gue memutuskan untuk gak make smartphone saat itu adalah karena gue pengen tau sejauh mana sih level ketergantungan gue terhadap smartphone? (bilang aja lo gak punya duit untuk beli). Well, emang sih 😥 karena status gue dulu kan masih mahasiswi, belum bisa menghasilkan pundi-pundi rupiah untuk beli gadget canggih. Alesan lainnya adalah gimana gue harus bisa ngelatih diri gue untuk menurunkan gengsi karena gue gak punya smartphone which is di setiap sudut mana pun yang gue amati semua orang sibuk berkutat dengan gadgetnya masing-masing, dan itu…. lumayan berat. Dulu sih gue mikirnya untuk tetap berkomunikasi dengan keluarga, pacar dan temen-temen gak musti punya smartphone yang canggih, untungnya dulu masih ada talk mania (TM) dan kebetulan temen-temen dan keluarga gue di Makassar mostly pengguna Tlkmsl, lagian juga gue udah gede dan sadar diri kalau udah banyak nyusahin ortu, apalagi untuk urusan beginian, gak lagi deh.

Contohnya waktu jaman SMA dulu, gue adalah pengguna setia N*kia, setiap ada keluaran seri terbaru, gue selalu merengek kayak anak kecil untuk minta dibeliin dan hebatnya beberapa hari kemudian kemauan gue langsung dikabulkan. Setelah sekarang gue pikir-pikir betapa egoisnya gue dulu, gak mikir gimana susahnya bokap gue dapetin uang untuk memenuhi keinginan putri satu-satunya ini (dan juga anak-anaknya yang lain tentunya). Gue juga  jadi belajar dari kejadian ini, I mean, setiap apa yang gue minta ke ortu gue dan langsung dikabulkan ngebuat gue jadi sadar diri bahwa gue gak boleh begitu terus seumur hidup gue. Gue juga jadi mikir kalau suatu saat nanti gue punya anak, gue harus lebih bijak dalam mendidik mereka, harus lebih hati-hati dalam mengenalkan mereka dengan teknologi. Bukan berarti ortu gue gak bijak dalam mendidik anak-anak mereka ya. Maksudnya adalah, gue gak bisa langsung nurutin kemauan mereka yang sebenernya mereka belum butuh which is itu akan berdampak negatif ke anak tersebut dan ngebuat mereka jadi manja seperti gue dulu (emang sekarang udah ngga, ya?).

Gue ngerasa selama gue gak bergantung dengan smartphone, keseharian gue jadi lebih bermakna (tsahh), misalnya: gue jadi lebih banyak membaca ntah itu artikel berita/blog-blog yang isinya bermanfaat (ini bacanya pake notebook, hehe), gue jadi lebih sering nyamperin toko buku dan pastinya ngantongin beberapa buku/novel untuk dibawa pulang (baca: beli), intensitas berinteraksi dengan keluarga di rumah jadi lebih meningkat, kalo lagi ngumpul bareng temen-temen, gue jadi lebih sering merhatiin mimik wajah dan gerak tubuh mereka ketika mereka menceritakan/mengungkapkan sesuatu, yaah walaupun masih ada juga sih beberapa temen lain yang sibuk dengan smartphonenya, dan biasanya yang ngobrol face-to-face ini hpnya gak begitu canggih. Hahaha.. Dan terakhir gue jadi lebih peka dengan keadaan sekitar gue, misalnya kalo ada orang tiba-tiba kepleset jadi bisa gue tolong. Gitu.

Beberapa tahun terakhir, gue kembali menggunakan smartphone. Awalnya gue gak begitu kedistraksi, mungkin karena udah terbiasa tanpa smartphone kali ya? Tapi lama kelamaan akhirnya tangan gue gatel juga untuk utak-atik sosial media yang lagi ngetrend sekarang ini. Platform sosial media yang menghubungkan kita dengan netizen dari berbagai belahan dunia pun udah semakin beragam. Mulai dari Facebook, Twitter, lalu muncul Instagram, Path, beberapa messenger keluaran terbaru setelah BBM seperti Line dengan segala sticker lucunya, Whatsapp, Kkao Talk (eh bener gak sih ini nulisnya), dan aplikasi lain yang gue gak hapal namanya. Kalo untuk gue pribadi, gue sangat memaksimalkan komunikasi  dengan menggunakan Whatsapp dan email, kalopun untuk komunikasi dengan owner online shop, gue lebih seneng pake Line karena biar obrolan gue gak nyampur dengan inner circle gue. Gue punya akun beberapa sosial media yang lagi ngetrend itu, mungkin emang dasarnya gue lebih suka jadi pemerhati ketimbang pelaku kali ya, jadi sosmed yang gue punya gak begitu update alias I totally have no idea gue mau posting apa, toh gue juga bukan siapa-siapa yang orang-orang musti apresiasi dengan apa yang gue share di sosmed, apa yang gue kenakan, barang apa yang gue punya, makanan apa yang gue makan, gue lagi dimana dan ngapain, gue bergaul dimana dan sama siapa, etc etc. Yang jelas gue pake smartphone untuk berkomunikasi dengan orang-orang terdekat yang gak tinggal sekota dengan gue, nyari informasi/berita setiap hari dan tentunya sebagai tempat untuk mempelajari hal-hal yang gak kita dapet di luar dunia maya atau kepoin Bli Hamish yang sekarang pacaran sama si itu!! Gue gak rela. 😥 (Lah?)

Prinsip gue sih, sah-sah saja punya smartphone asal jangan sampe ngebuat kita jadi candu, karena banyak banget hal penting lain yang bisa kita lakuin/temuin tanpa smartphone. Smartphone emang udah ngebuat kita gampang banget kedistraksi dari hal nyata sekitar kita, tinggal kitanya aja sih gimana supaya lebih bijak agar smartphone yang kita punya gak menjadikan kita gampang kebawa arus dengan hal-hal yang gak penting.

Tumben serius.

Saturday night in Yogyakarta

Saturday night in Yogyakarta for xx times–I barely remember how many time I’ve spent my Saturday night in Yogya, but I guess its 3-4 times.

As I’ve been written on my previous post slightly about Yogyakarta–or you can simply click this link, I met a friend. Meike, that’s the way she used to be called. I have no idea, but, I’d like to have a long conversation with this girl. I’ve learned many things from her point of view towards many things.

First meeting point was in Benteng Vredeburg that located next to Malioboro street. My brother took me to the place by motorcycle. The sun was shinning bright that day, or its just typical Yogya’s weather? Hmm, I think so. We arrived around 1 PM. While waiting for Meike, we took some pictures–oh I miss to spend my time with this no-longer little dude so much. There is a vintage cafe inside the museum as Meike told me through WhatsApp. The cafe itself names Indishe Cafe. I have always excited when it comes to vintage because its artistic and classy. Let me show you a few snapshot I’ve taken.

By the time I arrived, I fall in love straight of the ambience the owner has created, those vintage furnitures that he/she put on the right place make every corner looks completely like the time before the independence day, I guess. I chose the table next to a big window, near to some frames with old pictures that stick to the wall.

 

That day, I’ve ordered Java fried rice and lemon tea and Meike has ordered the same. While we were waiting for the menus to be served, Meike and I started exploring the cafe, you can see the pictures above. Then after that, we back to our seat and she started talk about when she was in Berlin while we were eating. I was very excited to hear about her story. She went to Berlin for academic stuff. She met a lot of people and experienced a few things. Honestly, I envy her. And she also met random p*nk dudes when she was in a train station, she said they were screaming at her and her friend. They were frightened. They don’t know about what they’ve shouted to them, it was spoken in Deutch. However, how lucky she is, isn’t she? I mean, she went to Germany, a country that I’ve always dreamt of and all I can hope is her dream will be come true in the future.

 

Actually, we didn’t have any plan where we will be headed after we finished our meals. Meike suggested to go to a famous knitted bag shop names Dowa which located near to the famous Tugu. But before that, we stop by to the famous shopping centre, Mirota Batik.

Mirota Batik has become the most visited place by tourist, either domestic visitors or even locals to find souvenirs for their family and friends. The shopping centre sells a lot of typical Javanese traditional stuff with affordable price, for instance; clothes–from casual to formal, accessories (unisex), statues, traditional games, bags with various material, footwears, aroma therapy, painting, cutleries, stationaries, and many more. I have found something for myself–as usual, some postcards and I’m not going to send these postcards edition to anyone because these ones is hard to find–pics to be continued. I didn’t buy things much, because from the beginning, the reason why I came to Yogyakarta was only to attend my brother’s graduation day.

After Mirota Batik, we headed to Honje restaurant which have the same location with Dowa shopping bag. Meike offers me two option to reach the place, either by walking or using local transportation such as Becak or Delman. I’d like walking through the street because I wanted to enjoy the environment along the Malioboro street and having some chit-chat while we were walking.

 

After walking approximately for 45 minutes, we arrived at Dowa. I didn’t take pictures because I think its not allowed. Then we continued to go upstairs to Honje restaurant. This cafe has modern style, not so many furniture, only chairs, tables, flowers, unique floors and some colourful wall display. That time, I ordered only strawberry juice, I was not quite hungry, Meike has ordered churros and redler. We have chosen the table next to a big window (again), so the wind could blow inside through it. While we were waiting for the menu, there are few things happened at the moment. We saw a group of girls were taking pictures with some different angles, a couple took some we-(sel)fie together, then about a few minutes later, there are few old whites came and sat on the reserved table–I guess it was semi-formal occasion, and I saw two locals following them. A few minutes before raindrops, a familiar famous female blogger came with her colleague, I guess, and they sat right next to us. I whispered to Meike that the familiar lady is Trinity. Meike barely recognized her and apparently she was a bit surprised when she saw Trinity with her new-modern-like most of Jakartans female’s style. Indeed, she looks different, a bit more stylish than before, but we didn’t take picture with her because I already had one.

After the rain stop, we continued our cafe-tour in Prawirotaman street. We reached the place by using a non-fare cab and took around 15 minutes. Meike considers that this place is similar to Legian street in Bali because there are some stores spread in two sides of the road, homestays, etc. But unfortunately, I didn’t take pictures while we were there because of low light and it will looks different if I take picture of it with using the light of my phone. So, I will put some pictures I’ve gotten from the internet.

Menyusuri-Prawirotaman-Yogyakarta-Sudut-Kota-Yang-MenduniaSosrowijayan_1

We were walking along the road, stopping by from a store to another store–but we found nothing, hehehe, typicall girls who get enough only by window shopping. I’ve found some stores that sell things with affordable price than stores in Bali. I think I have to come again to this place one day. The next stop is a western cafe names Aglioo. The cafe use dim lights, so it was impossible to take some snapshots of the place.

This is how Aglioo cafe looks like.

Suasana-Aglioo-Pasta-and-Pizza-Prawirotaman-ketika-siang-hari

Meike wants to show me some famous places which were filmed by AADC2 the movie crew–I haven’t watched it anyway, but it was impossible due to the number of people visiting that small cafe, so we passed it and continued to another place names Greenhost. Its a hotel which its hall were managed by AADC2 the movie crew as a painting exhibition hall where Rangga and Cinta meet again for the first time after ten years. So, Meike and I only took some wefie as the farewell while I was waiting for my brother to pick me up and go back to the lodging.

That was my Saturday night story when I was in Yogyakarta. It was endearly fun. I hope someday, I will coming back to this memorable city again with different people/person.

Experiencing Bunk Bed Hotel for the first time

Hi there,

Today’s post will telling you (in case there is anyone read this blog) about my experience when I stayed at Bunk Bed Hotel for a couple of days when I was in Yogyakarta.

So, after I bought one way train ticket to Yogyakarta, I asked my friend, Ade, straight through Whatsapp about the name of the hotel she stayed in when she was there. I was browsing it a bit to get the information about the lodging. Then after I read all of the information, I made a phone call to the hotel to make a reservation.

The reason why I’ve chose for myself to stay with female stranger at the same room? Because I have always curious to try such new thing, beside the price is affordable–its only IDR 95k for one night include breakfast, FYI.

The hotel I have booked designed for backpakers who need a place to have some rest after exploring the city and to put their belongings while they are away. So do not expect that this hotel has a sea or forest view from the bedroom. The hotel itself consist:
  • 1 living room, include: 1 tv, 1 fan, 2 benches and 1 coffee table
  • 1 reading area placed right beside the receptionist
  • 1 outside bathroom
  • 2 outside toilets
  • 4 bedrooms (for female and male). Each room has 4 bunk beds with reading lamp, 1 locker for each guest, 1 bathroom—but do not expect they provide hot water, and an AC. If the room are full of guests, then you will stay with 7 different people that come from different country. Isn’t it sounds cool?
  • 1 long table and 1 bench right beside the living room. They will put the fruits, breads and some butters for breakfast
  • 1 empty room with no door next to the kitchen for people who want to have some chit-chat on the phone
  • 1 kitchen—the concept of this hotel is self-service, so you can have extra coffee, tea and water in here for free
  • 1 toaster
  • 1 small refrigerator and,
  • free wifi access.

I arrived at hotel around 8 PM that night to chcek-in and put my travel bag. The receptionist gave me three keys; 1 front door key, in case I return back to the lodging late; 1 bedroom door, in case the other guest already locked the door before I com; 1 locker key to put all my belongings. When I was in the room, a girl approached me and says, “waw, its beautiful..”. I was guessing that she gave me compliment about my appearance, hehe, but then I turned my head to her and realized that the beautiful thing she meant was the flower printed cardigan I worn that night. But I thanked her anyway, just trying to be nice with foreign people.

After buying a train ticket back to Jakarta, my brother and I didn’t go back straight to the lodging, but we went to Malioboro street to find Wedang Ronde that I was craving for. Wedang Ronde–Ronde abbriviated of ’round’, is a traditional beverage of Java native herbs. Wedang in Javanese means drink, while Ronde is a special batter consisting of a mixture of rice flour and brown sugar shaped dots and the inside contains crushed peanuts. To form Wedang Ronde, dipped in ronde doughs with warm water that made from ginger.

After that, my brother brought me back to the lodging, it took only approximately 15 minutes from Malioboro street. By the time I arrived at the lodging, I was sitting at the living room for awhile to check my phone and informed my Mum. The receptionist has already left and all guests were sleeping.

On the first day, I’ve got upside-bed and I made a noise by accident when I climbed the stairs of the bed. But I thanked God that nobody disturbed by the noise I’ve made. I couldn’t sleep straight at the moment, then I continued checking my social media until I manage to fall asleep. I think it was around 3 AM, a girl woke up to go to the toilet, then another girl woke up at the same time, they made some noices by accident and awaken the other girl. She was disturbed by the noise. She said, “Hey! Its still 3 AM in the morning, bla blaa bla!!!”. I was about to laugh but I couldn’t open my eyes. I mean, this is an example if we stay in a bunk bed hotel.

The next day, I woke up early in the morning. Then after washing my face and brushing my teeth, I went to have breakfast straight while reading news to keep in touch with current affairs. I made a cup of warm tea, I had breads too and two slices of watermelon. I saw a few guests in m bedroom was already checked out, and only two girls left, a white girl from Poland and I. I asked the receptionist to swap my bed to the bottom side.

After I took a shower, I lied down myself while waiting for my brother to pick me up, then the Poland girl greets me and asks my name. We had some chit-chat, introducing ourselves, sharing our destination why we came to Yogya and the plan after Yogya, etc. Her next destination was Bali. I was promoting some beaches from my hometown, but he’s just nodding. I think she has no idea about my hometown. Haha!

That’s the story about my experience when I stayed at the bunk bed hotel for couple of days. There are some pictures below that I tool from the internet of how the Bunk Bed and Breakfast hotel in Yogyakarta looks like from the outside. But, don’t expect too high. 😀

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

IMG_2135
Joanna with her stuff.

Short escape, Yogyakarta

Last month, Mum has informed me that she and my Dad could not come to attending my brother’s graduation day inYogyakarta because they cannot leave my grandmum whom need a lot of attention than us, then she ask me to go. I agreed and excited. It has been a log time since tha last time I visited Yogyakarta, it was on 2009 btw. The graduation day carried out on 25th August 2016. I have bought the train ticket two weeks earlier before departure, because the price is cheaper than we buy it on the spot. I have bought Taksaka Malam for IDR 290k, an executive class–but unfortunately the economy class are sold out, so there was no option. Purchasing ticket is way too simple nowadays. When you need a ticket to go somewhere, you can order it online through the internet or contacting the travel agent by phone. I made a phone call to PT KAI (Kereta Api Indonesia) to order one way ticket. To order ticker, the customer service need our personal identity to process the ticket. After that, they will give you the booking code and limited time to pay. Simple isn’t it?

I’d prefer to use tran than plane because it simply I don’t like flying. Hahaha..

img_2323
Up: Gambir (Jakarta) to Tugu station (Yogyakarta) | Down: Lempuyangan (Yogyakarta) to Ps. Senen (Jakarta)

Day #1

On the day I arrived–it was 4.20 am approximately, my brother picked me up at Tugu station. I did not take some pictures of it because we were in a hurry and he need to get ready and preparing some stuff before the graduation ceremony begin. He dropped me off at my friend’s home, Kiki. Kiki is one of my best friend since we were in high school. She is married to a Javanese guy and has a three weeks old son names Russel. She names his son based on a little lad names Russel in UP the movie. She wish that her son will be like Russel in the future.

Hasna–she is my little brother’s gf picked me up at 7 am sharp to attend the ceremony. It was not only my brother who will graduated on that day, but also my cousin who finished his study for D4–the same stage as bachelor degrees, and his parents were coming too. The opening ceremony began at 8.30 am sharp. It took two hours or more for ceremonial of the cadets, the opening speech, the pledge and speech of the Minister of Agrarian that made us almost fall asleep. My brother got surprised when he saw Hasna were coming too. After we took some pictures, we went to get some food for lunch.

Day #2

On the second day which I have to check-in in the hotel I have booked, but my brother couldn’t pick me up due to there is an event he has to handle, so I have spent the whole day at Kiki’s home, because I felt a bit tired too and got lack of sleep. Kiki and I were just talking and remembering about the memories we have gotten when we were in high school–while she carries her baby all the time of course. There are a lot of things you have to do when you become a Mother such as feeding the baby, change the baby’s diaper, to bathe the baby and another baby stuff that makes you got lack of sleep just like a zombie. I got amazed that she is a mother now.

img_1751
Here you go the baby Russel
My brother picked me up in the evening, and I had to farewell with Kiki and her family. My brother brought me to attend a semi formal farewell dinner which managed by the cadets themselves. The even itself was intend to receive their families that came from their hometwon. My brother took a part as the leader of this event and he nailed it. After that, he accompany me to looking for the train ticket at the station, so I can strolling over the city without any worries in the next day.
Day #3
Before I come to Yogyakarta, I have already made an appointment with a friend. Both of us went to the same university in different batch. She is living in Yogyakarta to pursue her dreams and she finished her master degree in UGM (Gajah Mada University). I have spent a day with Meike and visited four different cafes. We had several things to discuss, she is an open minded person, a feminist, so I am very pleasant to share anything with her. The story of the Saturday night in Yogyakarta is to be continued.
Day #4
When I woke up in the morning–I guess it was around 6 am, the room was still dark, people were still sleeping. “Thelast day in Yogyakarta and I will be going back to Jakarta, back to my routine.”, I mumble. the train will be arrived at 8.22 pm at Lempuyangan station from Surabaya. I have asked the receptionist for late check out and she says if there is no new guests today, I could stay a bit longer. This is what I love about Yogyakarta, everyone is humble, everything is easy and cheap, I thank God that at least I can sleep for more hours to recover my energy–but hey, I realized that age is not only a number when you got lack of exercise, you will be get tired easily. Ugh!
It was raining hard that day and I was starving. My brother picked me up approx at 2 pm in the afternoon then we will find food for lunch after after the rain stop. We have decided to have food at the famous SS (Super Sambal) because they serve menus with affordable price. After that, we strolling over the city again, the weather is good that afternoow. In the middle of journey, I gave him some advice–well, I am trying to be a good sister, hehe 😀 After magrib, we returned to the hotel to take all my belongings then go straight to the train station. My brother accompanied me until the train come. The train arrived at 8.10 pm–10 minutes earlier. Farewell Yogyakarta and here I come, Jakarta.

Pissed off

Last night when I was about to sleep, I received a message from a colleague–a marry guy with one kid, fyi. He asks about have I started work at the office yet? I replied yes, as short as possible. Less than a minute a new message popped up on my mobile screen, it was him again and ask, did I bring some traditional snacks from my hometown or not? If yes, he wants to stop by at my flat to get the snacks. I said, I didn’t have any chances to buy it when I was in my hometown. Two minutes later, another message popped up, it was him again. He offers me to go somewhere around Jakarta with him and he will ride me home on the next day. He wants to know where I live.

I am pissed off. I didn’t expect that he ask me like that. It is not an appropriate thing for a married guy. I get offended, I can hardly bear it and my temper was about to explode, I try to calm myself down. I told him that the place where I live is not allowing male guest to come. I hope it is a right thing to warn him. I know, although I cannot judge him wheteher he is trying to be nice to people or not, but still, it is not an appropriate thing of a married guy to a single woman.

For me, it will never be an easy thing when it comes to faitfulness in a marriage. Life after marriage is way more complicated than I have imagined–it might be sound too much because I haven’t experienced it yet, there are a few habits that we used to do but we have to change it before we are getting married, I assumes. For example is, making a good relationship to everyone. All of married couple are possible to make friends with whoever they want, either females or males–because it is human rights to socialize. But in this case it’s totally different. I mean the connection between wife and husband is a fragile thing. We have to sorting out which people we enjoy being friend with and people who will/want to understand our life.

These past months I’ve got a few kind of this thing. I got bothered by a few married men at my office. It makes me uncomfortable. I know they are well educated, but do they realize that they cannot treat women like that?